Suncor Energy (SU) — offshore stakes sold, buyback lifted to C$750M a month; ~13x trailing P/E
Suncor (TSX: SU) analysis: the October 4, 2026 Ithaca offshore sale, a ~C$9B-a-year buyback, and peer tables vs Canadian Natural, Imperial, Cenovus, Tourmaline and Whitecap on performance, valuation (~13x P/E), dividends and analyst targets (~C$100).

- Price
- CA$99.15+72.77%
- Market cap
- ~CA$116B
- Company
- Suncor Energy Inc.
Watch the video
Quick version: 60-second Short
The short version: offshore oil out, buybacks in
Suncor Energy (TSX: SU), the integrated oil sands producer, refiner and owner of the Petro-Canada retail network, closed at CA$99.15 on October 2, 2026, after a run of about 73% over twelve months and about 4% in the last month, while most of its peers slipped. Two days later it announced a new chapter in its story: selling non-core offshore oil and turning the cash into one of the biggest buybacks on the TSX, now C$750M a month, or about C$9B a year.
At about 13x trailing earnings and 11.5x forward, Suncor is not expensive next to Canada’s other big producers. The question for a new buyer is how long the buyback pace can last if oil prices and refining margins cool. Below we go through the offshore sale, the buyback math, the record quarter that funds it, and how Suncor compares with its closest TSX peers — Canadian Natural, Imperial Oil, Cenovus, Tourmaline and Whitecap — on size, returns, valuation, dividends and analyst targets.
What happened: offshore stakes sold, buyback lifted to C$750M a month
On October 4, 2026, Suncor agreed to sell its stakes in three fields off Newfoundland to North Sea producer Ithaca Energy. The deal covers:
- Suncor’s 48% operated stake in Terra Nova, its 40% stake in White Rose and its 38.6% stake in West White Rose,
- C$1.2B (US$860M) in cash up front, plus up to C$350M (US$250M) more tied to Brent oil prices over 27 months from July 1, 2026,
- Ithaca taking on the future investment commitments and liabilities, including about C$1.4B of estimated abandonment and lease liabilities and a C$500M Terra Nova well compliance program starting in 2027,
- Suncor keeping its Hebron and Hibernia stakes, with closing expected in early 2027, subject to regulatory approvals and partner consents.
In the same release, Suncor lifted its monthly share buybacks from C$500M to C$750M, starting in October. That annualizes to about C$9B, or roughly 7.8% of the company’s ~C$116B market value. It is the fourth increase since December 2025: the previous step, from C$350M to C$500M a month, came in August. Management also kept its Investor Day targets of C$2B more normalized free funds flow and a US$5 a barrel lower WTI breakeven by 2028.
Keep the two pieces in proportion. The C$1.2B upfront payment covers less than two months of buybacks at the new pace, so the sale is a portfolio clean-up, not the funding source. Its bigger value is shedding the cleanup bills and the well program that come with ageing offshore fields. The market shrugged: the stock slipped about 1% on October 5, to C$97.89, close to its 52-week high of C$100.24.
The Q2 print behind the buyback
The real firepower comes from the second quarter, reported August 4, 2026:
- Record adjusted funds from operations of C$5.33B (C$4.52 a share), about double the C$2.69B of a year earlier.
- Adjusted operating earnings of C$3.80B, or C$3.23 a share, up from C$0.87B.
- C$1.76B returned to shareholders in the quarter: C$1.05B of buybacks and C$706M of dividends.
- Net debt down to C$4.48B, from C$6.34B at December 31, or about 0.3x a year of funds from operations.
- Record Q2 refinery throughput of 470,600 barrels a day, with upstream production of 760,900 barrels a day through a Firebag turnaround, and return on capital employed of 18.3%.
The weak spots matter for the valuation below. That quarter came on a very strong tape: WTI averaged about US$93 a barrel and the New York Harbor 2-1-1 crack spread about US$56. Oil sands operating cash costs also rose to C$32.70 a barrel, from C$27.95 a year earlier. At C$750M a month, buybacks alone run about C$2.25B a quarter, more than double the Q2 repurchase amount, so the new pace assumes cash flow stays near record levels.
Business overview: Suncor vs Canada’s biggest producers
Suncor runs three linked businesses: oil sands mining and in-situ production in northern Alberta, refineries that turn that crude into fuel, and the Petro-Canada retail network that sells it. The upstream side swings with crude prices, while refining and retail tend to cushion the business when crude falls. The offshore East Coast fields being sold were a non-core piece of that mix.
On the TSX screener, Suncor sits in the Energy minerals sector. The peer set is the five largest liquid producers in that sector by market value. Canadian Natural (CNQ), the largest company in the group by market value, is Suncor’s closest oil sands comparable. Imperial Oil (IMO) and Cenovus (CVE) are, like Suncor, integrated oil sands-and-refining companies. Tourmaline (TOU) and Whitecap (WCP) are the largest non-oil-sands producers, gas-weighted and light-oil respectively, and show how the rest of the sector is priced. No sector exception was needed.
Overview table
| Company (Ticker) | Price | Market cap | Revenue (LTM) | Net income (LTM) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suncor (SU) | $99.15 | $116.0B | $56.6B | $8.93B |
| Canadian Natural (CNQ) | $69.10 | $142.4B | $44.7B | $11.8B |
| Imperial Oil (IMO) | $179.36 | $86.7B | $50.4B | $4.16B |
| Cenovus (CVE) | $46.25 | $85.3B | $53.9B | $6.66B |
| Tourmaline (TOU) | $61.99 | $24.1B | $5.81B | $377M |
| Whitecap (WCP) | $18.00 | $21.9B | $7.24B | $1.42B |
| Average (incl. SU) | — | $79.4B | $36.4B | $5.55B |
Source: TSX screener (October 3, 2026, tsx-2026-10-03.csv) · CAD · LTM = last 12 months. Average includes SU; blank cells skipped.
On the screener, Suncor has the most revenue in the group at about C$56.6B over the last twelve months, with about C$8.93B of net income. Canadian Natural is bigger by market value (about C$142B vs C$116B) because it earns more profit on less revenue, about C$11.8B, while Imperial and Cenovus sit near C$86B each and Tourmaline and Whitecap are far smaller.
Performance: oil sands names led the rally
Performance table
| Company (Ticker) | 1M | 3M | 6M | 1Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suncor (SU) | +3.9% | +27.0% | +7.0% | +72.8% | +267% | +172% |
| Canadian Natural (CNQ) | −3.7% | +22.3% | +3.1% | +56.3% | +194% | +229% |
| Imperial Oil (IMO) | −4.2% | +10.9% | −1.5% | +42.8% | +337% | +330% |
| Cenovus (CVE) | +1.6% | +32.2% | +23.9% | +98.8% | +257% | +144% |
| Tourmaline (TOU) | −3.2% | +3.7% | −4.9% | +1.3% | +40.1% | +72.0% |
| Whitecap (WCP) | −2.3% | +23.7% | +17.5% | +69.2% | +151% | +60.4% |
| Average (incl. SU) | −1.3% | +20.0% | +7.5% | +56.9% | +208% | +168% |
Source: TSX screener (October 3, 2026). Average includes SU; blank cells skipped. Price change by window.
Over one month, Suncor gained about 4% while most of the group slipped, leaving the group average slightly negative. Over one year Suncor is up about 73%, behind only Cenovus at about 99%; Whitecap gained 69%, Canadian Natural 56% and Imperial 43%, while gas-weighted Tourmaline was flat. Oil sands names have led this rally, so part of Suncor’s gain is the sector tide, not just the buyback.
Over longer windows Suncor is up about 267% in five years, second only to Imperial’s 337%. Over ten years it is up about 172%, in line with the group average, while Imperial and Canadian Natural have compounded more.
Valuation: in line with oil sands peers, not a bargain
Valuation table
| Company (Ticker) | P/E | Fwd P/E | PEG | P/S | P/B | P/FCF | Price/Cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suncor (SU) | 13.23 | 11.47 | 0.20 | 2.05 | 2.41 | 11.32 | 21.76 |
| Canadian Natural (CNQ) | 12.29 | 12.27 | 0.28 | 3.18 | 3.05 | 14.70 | 55.16 |
| Imperial Oil (IMO) | 21.13 | 12.32 | — | 1.71 | 3.53 | 17.27 | 30.63 |
| Cenovus (CVE) | 12.92 | 11.03 | 0.08 | 1.56 | 2.49 | 11.45 | 27.30 |
| Tourmaline (TOU) | 64.65 | 12.88 | — | 4.07 | 1.51 | 116 | — |
| Whitecap (WCP) | 15.48 | 11.87 | — | 2.99 | 1.90 | 10.95 | n/m |
| Average (incl. SU) | 23.28 | 11.97 | 0.19 | 2.59 | 2.48 | 30.30 | 33.71 |
Source: TSX screener (October 3, 2026). Average includes SU; blank cells skipped. Highlighted = lowest (cheapest) positive value per column. Whitecap Price/Cash n/m (about 4,998x on a near-zero cash balance), excluded from the average.
Suncor trades near 13x trailing earnings and about 11.5x forward, in line with Canadian Natural (~12.3x) and Cenovus (~12.9x) and well below Imperial near 21x. The trailing average of about 23x is pulled up by Tourmaline’s ~65x, so the forward column is the fairer read: every name sits between about 11x and 13x. On price to sales Suncor is about 2.0x, below the 2.6x average, and Cenovus is the cheapest on that and on forward earnings.
The cash-flow columns are where Suncor stands out. At about 11.3x price to free cash flow it is close to the cheapest, just behind Whitecap, and it has the lowest price to cash in the group. That works out to roughly a 9% free cash flow yield, which is the yield the buyback is effectively buying stock at. So Suncor is not a bargain versus its oil sands peers, but not expensive either; if crude and refining margins fall, that free cash flow, and the multiple on it, would change quickly.
Dividend: well covered, buybacks come first
Dividends table
| Company (Ticker) | Dividend / share | Yield | Payout ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Suncor (SU) | $2.31 | 2.42% | 31.6% |
| Canadian Natural (CNQ) | $2.35 | 3.62% | 42.9% |
| Imperial Oil (IMO) | $2.88 | 1.94% | 37.5% |
| Cenovus (CVE) | $0.78 | 1.90% | 22.7% |
| Tourmaline (TOU) | $2.00 | 3.39% | 205.7% |
| Whitecap (WCP) | $0.73 | 4.05% | 62.3% |
| Average (incl. SU) | $1.84 | 2.89% | 67.1% |
Source: TSX screener (October 3, 2026). Average includes SU; blank cells skipped. Yield = indicated.
Suncor pays C$0.60 a quarter, or C$2.40 a year at the current rate (the screener’s C$2.31 is the trailing figure), for an indicated yield near 2.4% and a payout of about 32% of earnings. Only Cenovus pays out less, so the dividend is well covered. Whitecap and Canadian Natural yield more, near 4.1% and 3.6%, while Tourmaline is paying out more than 200% of trailing earnings. The group average payout of about 67% is skewed by Tourmaline. Suncor is choosing buybacks over a bigger dividend, so it is not the income pick in this group.
Analyst view: the stock is at the consensus target
Analyst table
| Company (Ticker) | Rating | Price | Target 1Y | Upside | Analysts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suncor (SU) | Buy | $99.15 | $100.00 | +0.9% | 13 |
| Canadian Natural (CNQ) | Buy | $69.10 | $67.12 | −2.9% | 13 |
| Imperial Oil (IMO) | Sell | $179.36 | $143.00 | −20.3% | 11 |
| Cenovus (CVE) | Strong buy | $46.25 | $45.19 | −2.3% | 14 |
| Tourmaline (TOU) | Buy | $61.99 | $70.60 | +13.9% | 9 |
| Whitecap (WCP) | Strong buy | $18.00 | $18.91 | +5.1% | 13 |
| Average (incl. SU) | — | — | — | −0.9% | — |
Rating & price: TSX screener (October 3, 2026). Target 1Y: MarketBeat consensus (TSE listings), pulled 2026-10-06: SU C$100.00 (13), CNQ C$67.12 (13, Sep 28 alert), IMO C$143.00 (11), CVE C$45.19 (14), TOU C$70.60 (9), WCP C$18.91 (13). None under 5 analysts. Upside = target ÷ price − 1.
The screener rates Suncor a Buy, and MarketBeat’s consensus target is C$100.00 from 13 analysts (one Strong Buy, eight Buy, four Hold): only about 1% above the C$99.15 screener price and about 2% above the October 5 close. Recent moves are more bullish: National Bank raised its target to C$146 from C$118 on September 30, with an Outperform rating; Raymond James lifted its target to C$118 from C$109 on September 16 (Outperform); and JPMorgan went to C$114 from C$107 on August 13. Not every move was up: Goldman Sachs cut its rating to Hold in June. Across the group, Canadian Natural, Imperial and Cenovus already trade above their consensus targets, a sign that the Street’s average has not caught up with the oil sands rally.
Why it matters: from asset-heavy giant to buyback machine
The old narrative was Suncor as an integrated giant with operating problems and too many assets. The new narrative is a leaner oil sands and refining machine that sells what it doesn’t need and sends the cash back to shareholders through buybacks.
The offshore sale fits that story: it removes non-core fields and their future cleanup bills, while the buyback hands the record Q2 cash flow back. Management’s 2028 targets, C$2B more free funds flow and a US$5 lower breakeven, are the proof points for the plan. The open question is how long this buyback pace lasts if oil prices and refining margins cool.
Bull case
- Shrinking share count. At about C$9B a year, Suncor could retire roughly 8% of its shares annually at the current price, lifting cash flow per share even if total cash flow stays flat.
- A clean balance sheet. Net debt of about C$4.48B is only about a third of one year’s funds from operations, so the buybacks are not financed with debt.
- A built-in cushion. Refining and Petro-Canada retail help offset weaker crude prices, which makes the cash flow steadier than a pure producer’s.
Bear case and risks
- Priced near the target. After a ~73% run the stock sits near its 52-week high, with only about 1% to 2% left to the C$100 consensus.
- A peak-tape pace. The C$750M monthly rate was set after a quarter with WTI near US$93 and strong refining margins; if crude and margins normalize, it can be cut.
- Costs and legal risk. Oil sands cash costs are rising (C$32.70 a barrel in Q2), and the U.S. climate lawsuit Suncor v. Boulder County is heading to the U.S. Supreme Court.
What to watch
- Q3 results, expected in early November. Does free funds flow still cover C$750M a month of buybacks plus the dividend?
- The buyback pace into 2027. Whether management holds C$750M a month or trims it as the oil and refining tape changes.
- Closing of the Ithaca sale, expected in early 2027. Regulatory approvals and partner consents, plus any of the up to C$350M in contingent payments tied to oil prices.
- Oil prices and refining margins. They drive the cash flow, the buyback and the valuation, against a consensus target of about C$100.
Bottom line
Suncor has earned its rerating: record cash flow, net debt down to about C$4.48B, a cleaner asset base after the offshore sale, and a buyback big enough to retire roughly 8% of its shares a year. The valuation is not the problem; at about 13x trailing and 11.5x forward earnings and roughly 11x free cash flow, Suncor trades in line with its oil sands peers. The issue is durability, because the C$9B pace was set on a very strong oil and refining tape and the stock already sits at the consensus target. The next test is Q3 in early November, and whether free funds flow still covers the new pace.
Video chapters
- 0:00 Hook — offshore sale + C$9B buyback pace
- 0:23 Offshore stakes sold to Ithaca (October 4)
- 0:50 Buyback lifted to C$750M a month
- 1:03 Q2 print — where the cash comes from
- 1:15 Overview — Canada’s biggest producers
- 1:41 Performance heatmap
- 2:00 Valuation (~13x / ~11.5x fwd)
- 2:26 Dividends
- 2:47 Analyst ratings & recent moves
- 3:14 Why it matters
- 3:39 Bull case
- 3:58 Bear case
- 4:21 What to watch
Data notes
Table figures are TSX screener values (merge tsx-2026-10-03.csv, 3,455 rows; October 2 close; CAD). Peers are same-sector (Energy minerals) and the five largest liquid producers by market value: Canadian Natural, Imperial Oil and Cenovus (integrated / oil sands comparables) and Tourmaline and Whitecap (largest non-oil-sands producers); no sector exception. Average rows include SU and skip blank cells. Whitecap’s Price/Cash (about 4,998x, on a near-zero cash balance) is shown as n/m and left out of the Valuation average, as in the video. Suncor’s screener dividend (C$2.31) is trailing; the current rate is C$0.60 quarterly. Target 1Y is MarketBeat consensus pulled 2026-10-06 (SU 13, CNQ 13, IMO 11, CVE 14, TOU 9, WCP 13 analysts; none under 5). Deal terms are from Suncor’s and Ithaca Energy’s October 2026 releases, Q2 figures from Suncor’s August 4, 2026 MD&A, and the October 5 close from the Financial Post.
Sources
- Suncor news release, October 4, 2026 — “Suncor to divest non-core offshore assets and increase shareholder returns”
- Ithaca Energy release, October 2026 — “Strategic Acquisition of Offshore Canada Assets from Suncor”
- Suncor Q2 2026 results and MD&A, August 4, 2026
- Financial Post, October 5, 2026; Stockhouse, October 6, 2026 (market reaction)
- MarketBeat — SU consensus and recent analyst actions, including National Bank (September 30, 2026); CNQ, IMO, CVE, TOU, WCP consensus (pulled 2026-10-06)
- TSX screener merge October 3, 2026 (3,455 rows)
Media credits
Wikimedia Commons: Suncor logo (File:Suncor Energy.svg, public domain); “Terra Nova FPSO 08July2006” by Alf van Beem (CC0); “Suncor 2018” and “Suncor mine March 2018” by jasonwoodhead23 (CC BY 2.0); “The Suncor Energy Centre, Calgary.” by Bernard Spragg. NZ (public domain); “Petro-Canada station at night, Quebec City” by Wilfredor (CC BY-SA 4.0). No AI-generated images were used.
By Andrew · stocksummarizer.com
Affiliate · disclosed
Research tools that fit DIY investors
We may earn a commission from disclosed affiliate partners (brokers, screeners, learning platforms). We only surface tools that match our clarity-first standard.
See disclosed partnersEducational only — not financial advice. Do your own research. See our disclosures.