Fairfax Financial (FFH) — buying half of Boots with the Westons; ~7.8x trailing P/E
Fairfax Financial (TSX: FFH) analysis: the October 7, 2026 Boots deal with the Weston family's Wittington, a US$2.3B cheque for 50%, and peer tables vs Intact, Definity, Power Corp, Great-West, Manulife and Sun Life on performance, valuation (~7.8x P/E), dividends and analyst targets (~C$2,752).

- Price
- CA$2,199.92-10.71%
- Market cap
- ~CA$49.2B
- Company
- Fairfax Financial Holdings Limited
Watch the video
Quick version: 60-second Short
The short version: a big new bet from a cheap insurer
Fairfax Financial (TSX: FFH), Prem Watsa’s Toronto-based insurance and investment holding company, agreed on October 7, 2026 to buy half of Boots, Britain’s best-known pharmacy and beauty chain, alongside the Weston family. The stock barely reacted: it closed at C$2,199.92, down about 0.55% on a day the S&P/TSX Composite fell 1.7%. It capped a soft year: on the TSX screener (October 7 close), the shares are down about 10.7% over twelve months, while Canada’s big life insurers rose about 27% to 52%.
At about 7.8x trailing earnings, Fairfax is the cheapest of Canada’s large insurers on the TSX screener, and also the cheapest on price to sales and price to book. The question for a new buyer is whether Boots is a smart use of that capital or a distraction from the core insurance business. Below we go through the deal terms and who runs Boots, the balance sheet behind the cheque, and how Fairfax compares with its closest TSX peers — Intact, Definity, Power Corp, Great-West Lifeco, Manulife and Sun Life — on size, returns, valuation, dividends and analyst targets.
What happened: the Boots deal with Wittington
On October 7, 2026, Fairfax said it had agreed to partner with Wittington Investments, the private holding company of the Weston family, to acquire The Boots Group from Sycamore Partners. The deal brings:
- A total purchase price of about US$8.9 billion, including assumed debt (about C$12.7 billion, as reported by The Canadian Press).
- An equity commitment from Fairfax of up to about US$2.3 billion, for 50% of Boots’ equity after closing.
- Operational control for Wittington, with Galen Weston becoming Boots’ chair. Wittington controls George Weston Limited and, through it, Loblaw, which owns Shoppers Drug Mart, so the operating partner already runs Canada’s largest pharmacy chain.
- Boots’ retail business in the UK and Ireland, plus (per The Canadian Press) its Thailand operations, franchised businesses, optical division and the No7 Beauty Company. Boots’ businesses in Germany and Mexico stay with the current owners.
- Closing is expected in the first quarter of 2027, subject to customary conditions and regulatory approval.
For Fairfax, this is a classic Watsa-style move: a large, long-term stake in a well-known business, with a trusted partner running it. It is also a cheque, not a takeover: Fairfax does not take on the job of fixing Boots’ stores.
The balance sheet behind the cheque
The size matters relative to Fairfax’s resources. At June 30, 2026, the holding company held US$2.3 billion of cash and marketable securities, plus another US$2.3 billion (at fair value) in investments in associates and non-insurance companies, and its US$2.0 billion revolving credit facility was undrawn. Fairfax reports in US dollars.
The second-quarter print, reported July 30, 2026, was steady rather than spectacular:
- Net earnings of US$1.39 billion (US$63.38 per diluted share), versus US$1.44 billion a year earlier.
- Book value per basic share of US$1,304.39, up 4.8% in the first half after adding back the US$15 dividend.
- An undiscounted combined ratio of 93.1% and US$458.6 million of underwriting profit, with gross premiums written up 4.1%.
- 1,055,190 shares bought back in the first half for about US$1.72 billion, cutting the share count by 4.2% since December 31.
The weak spots are the ones every property and casualty insurer faces right now: pricing is softening in some North American and specialty lines, and quarterly earnings swing with investment gains and losses. Total debt to capital (excluding non-insurance companies) also rose to 28.0% from 26.2% at year-end.
Business overview: Fairfax vs Canadian insurance peers
Fairfax is a holding company whose main business is property and casualty insurance and reinsurance, through companies such as Northbridge, Crum & Forster, Zenith, Allied World, Odyssey Group and Brit, plus a growing international arm. Insurance premiums are invested before claims are paid, and Fairfax runs that investment portfolio itself, including large stakes in businesses like Eurobank and, soon, Boots.
On the TSX screener, Fairfax sits in the Finance sector. Banks were left out as not comparable. Intact (IFC) is the closest peer, as Canada’s largest property and casualty insurer, and Definity (DFY) is the smaller domestic P&C name. Power Corp (POW), Great-West Lifeco (GWO), Manulife (MFC) and Sun Life (SLF) are the large life insurers and insurance holding companies that complete the group of Canada’s big listed insurers.
Overview table
| Company (Ticker) | Price | Market cap | Revenue (LTM) | Net income (LTM) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairfax (FFH) | $2,199.92 | $49.2B | $61.7B | $6.19B |
| Intact (IFC) | $238.72 | $42.1B | $30.5B | $3.29B |
| Definity (DFY) | $66.27 | $8.06B | $6.70B | $467M |
| Power Corp (POW) | $87.69 | $54.8B | $59.3B | $2.69B |
| Great-West Lifeco (GWO) | $87.56 | $78.3B | $48.6B | $4.63B |
| Manulife (MFC) | $59.51 | $98.7B | $65.7B | $6.55B |
| Sun Life (SLF) | $108.21 | $60.2B | $44.2B | $3.38B |
| Average (incl. FFH) | — | $55.9B | $45.2B | $3.89B |
Source: TSX screener (October 8, 2026, tsx-2026-10-08.csv) · CAD · LTM = last 12 months. Average includes FFH; blank cells skipped.
Fairfax is mid-pack on market value at about C$49.2B, behind Manulife, Great-West, Sun Life and Power Corp. On business size, though, it is near the top: about C$61.7B of revenue over the last twelve months, close to Manulife’s C$65.7B, and C$6.19B of net income, second only to Manulife and nearly double Intact. Put simply, the market values Fairfax well below the size of its earnings.
Performance: a lost year after a great five
Performance table
| Company (Ticker) | 1M | 3M | 6M | 1Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairfax (FFH) | −4.9% | −7.8% | −9.2% | −10.7% | +335% | +202% |
| Intact (IFC) | −11.2% | −20.5% | −5.5% | −10.8% | +45.2% | +155% |
| Definity (DFY) | −8.6% | −15.8% | +3.6% | −5.1% | +137% | +137% |
| Power Corp (POW) | −6.8% | −2.3% | +26.0% | +44.3% | +109% | +210% |
| Great-West Lifeco (GWO) | −4.2% | −4.1% | +29.7% | +52.3% | +125% | +166% |
| Manulife (MFC) | −3.1% | +1.9% | +17.5% | +31.7% | +142% | +210% |
| Sun Life (SLF) | −2.8% | −4.0% | +18.3% | +26.9% | +57.3% | +149% |
| Average (incl. FFH) | −5.9% | −7.5% | +11.5% | +18.4% | +136% | +176% |
Source: TSX screener (October 8, 2026). Average includes FFH; blank cells skipped. Price change by window.
Over the past month, Fairfax fell about 4.9%, a smaller drop than Intact (−11.2%) and Definity (−8.6%); in fact every stock in the group fell over the month, for an average of about −5.9%. Over one year, Fairfax is down about 10.7%, almost exactly in line with Intact, while the life insurers ran hard: Great-West Lifeco gained about 52%, Power Corp about 44%, Manulife about 32% and Sun Life about 27%.
The longer view is very different. Over five years, Fairfax is up about 335%, by far the best in the group and more than double the next-best name. The recent lag looks more like a pause after a huge run, and a rotation toward life insurers, than a collapse in the business.
Valuation: the cheapest big insurer on almost every measure
Valuation table
| Company (Ticker) | P/E | Fwd P/E | PEG | P/S | P/B | P/FCF | Price/Cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairfax (FFH) | 7.79 | 8.31 | 3.02 | 0.79 | 1.19 | 27.25 | — |
| Intact (IFC) | 13.27 | 13.66 | 0.35 | 1.39 | 2.14 | 11.73 | — |
| Definity (DFY) | 17.25 | 16.55 | 1.14 | 1.22 | 1.89 | 21.52 | — |
| Power Corp (POW) | 21.58 | 13.12 | — | 0.96 | 2.32 | 11.08 | — |
| Great-West Lifeco (GWO) | 18.05 | 14.56 | 0.85 | 1.65 | 2.93 | 18.76 | — |
| Manulife (MFC) | 16.08 | 12.38 | 0.87 | 1.55 | 2.17 | 3.23 | — |
| Sun Life (SLF) | 18.36 | 13.09 | 3.80 | 1.40 | 2.55 | 3.50 | — |
| Average (incl. FFH) | 16.06 | 13.10 | 1.67 | 1.28 | 2.17 | 13.86 | — |
Source: TSX screener (October 8, 2026). Average includes FFH; blank cells skipped. Highlighted = lowest (cheapest) positive value per column.
Fairfax is the cheapest name here on trailing P/E at 7.79, against a group average of about 16.1, and on forward P/E at 8.31. It is also cheapest on price to sales (0.79) and price to book (1.19), where the average is about 2.2. Book value matters most for insurers, and Fairfax trades at roughly half the group’s multiple.
There are two ways to read that gap. Either the market expects Fairfax’s earnings to fall as insurance pricing softens and investment gains fade, or it applies a lasting “holding company” discount to a complex group that keeps adding non-insurance assets, Boots now among them. Fairfax screens poorly on price to free cash flow (27.2) and PEG (3.0), but both are noisy for insurers, whose cash flows swing with claims and investments. The screener reports no price-to-cash figure for any of these insurers.
Dividend: not an income stock
Dividends table
| Company (Ticker) | Dividend / share | Yield | Payout ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fairfax (FFH) | $20.84 | 0.98% | — |
| Intact (IFC) | $5.32 | 2.46% | 31.1% |
| Definity (DFY) | $0.78 | 1.30% | 21.4% |
| Power Corp (POW) | $2.45 | 3.04% | 62.1% |
| Great-West Lifeco (GWO) | $2.44 | 3.06% | 52.4% |
| Manulife (MFC) | $1.76 | 3.26% | 49.9% |
| Sun Life (SLF) | $3.52 | 3.55% | 62.1% |
| Average (incl. FFH) | $5.30 | 2.52% | 46.5% |
Source: TSX screener (October 8, 2026). Average includes FFH; blank cells skipped. Yield = indicated.
Fairfax pays a single annual dividend of US$15 per share (about C$20.84 in the screener), for an indicated yield of about 0.98%, the lowest in the group against a 2.52% average. The screener shows its payout ratio as zero, which is a data gap, so the cell is blank and left out of the average. Using the screener’s own price and P/E, the dividend works out to well under 10% of trailing earnings.
Fairfax prefers to return capital through buybacks, not dividends: it spent about US$1.72 billion on its own shares in the first half of 2026. That makes the Boots cheque a direct trade-off, since every dollar sent to Boots is a dollar not used to buy back shares at about 1.2x book.
Analyst view: plenty of upside, but targets predate the deal
Analyst table
| Company (Ticker) | Rating | Price | Target 1Y | Upside | Analysts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairfax (FFH) | Buy | $2,199.92 | $2,751.57 | +25.1% | 7 |
| Intact (IFC) | Buy | $238.72 | $329.75 | +38.1% | 11 |
| Definity (DFY) | Buy | $66.27 | $83.40 | +25.8% | 8 |
| Power Corp (POW) | Buy | $87.69 | $86.60 | −1.2% | 10 |
| Great-West Lifeco (GWO) | Buy | $87.56 | $93.27 | +6.5% | 12 |
| Manulife (MFC) | Buy | $59.51 | $66.00 | +10.9% | 12 |
| Sun Life (SLF) | Neutral | $108.21 | $116.00 | +7.2% | 13 |
| Average (incl. FFH) | — | — | — | +16.1% | — |
Rating & price: TSX screener (October 8, 2026). Target 1Y: MarketBeat consensus (TSE listings), pulled 2026-10-08: FFH C$2,751.57 (7), IFC C$329.75 (11), DFY C$83.40 (8), POW C$86.60 (10), GWO C$93.27 (12), MFC C$66.00 (12), SLF C$116.00 (13). None under 5 analysts. FFH targets predate the October 7 Boots announcement (latest: NBF 2026-07-27). Upside = target ÷ price − 1.
The TSX screener rates Fairfax a Buy. The MarketBeat consensus target of C$2,751.57 from seven analysts sits about 25% above the October 7 close of C$2,199.92. National Bank has the street-high target of C$3,450 with an Outperform rating (raised from C$3,300 on July 27), while CIBC started coverage at Neutral with C$2,350 on June 26. None of these targets reflects the Boots deal yet, so revisions in the coming weeks will show whether analysts see it as a smart deployment of capital or a reason to apply a bigger discount. Among peers, Intact (about 38%) and Definity (about 26%) have more implied upside on their consensus targets, so Fairfax ranks third.
Why it matters: from cheap insurer to insurer plus Boots
The old Fairfax story was simple: a cheap insurer that compounds book value with smart investments, and returns capital mainly through buybacks. Boots adds a large, cash-generating retail business, run by an owner that knows pharmacy retail, without Fairfax taking on the operating risk.
For investors, the question is whether Watsa’s next big bet earns more than buying back Fairfax’s own discounted shares. If Boots compounds at a higher rate than the roughly 13% earnings yield implied by a 7.8x P/E, it adds value; if not, the buyback would have been the better use of the money.
Bull case
- Low expectations. At a single-digit earnings multiple, Fairfax does not need heroics for the shares to work, and it has a long record of growing book value per share.
- A modest cheque. The up-to-US$2.3B commitment is under 7% of Fairfax’s market value, and the Westons, who already run Shoppers Drug Mart, will run the stores.
- A shrinking share count. Fairfax cut its share count by about 4% in the first half alone, so every dollar of earnings goes further.
Bear case and risks
- The conglomerate discount. Fairfax is a complex holding company, and complex holding companies can trade at a discount for a long time. Adding a UK retailer could widen it.
- A UK retail turnaround. Boots faces lower foot traffic, a history of store closures and strong beauty rivals such as Sephora. It needs investment to modernize, so returns are not guaranteed.
- Softening insurance pricing. Property and casualty pricing is easing in parts of North America, and Fairfax’s earnings swing with investment gains and losses.
What to watch
- Analyst target updates. All seven targets predate the Boots deal; watch whether the C$2,751.57 consensus moves.
- Fairfax’s third-quarter results. Book value per share, the combined ratio and the pace of buybacks will show how much capital is left after Boots.
- Regulatory approvals and closing. The deal is expected to close in the first quarter of 2027.
- Underwriting results. Watch whether the combined ratio holds in the low 90s as insurance pricing softens.
Bottom line
Fairfax’s Boots deal is a characteristic Prem Watsa move: a large, long-term stake in a famous business, alongside a partner with deep pharmacy experience. The market shrugged, and the stock still screens as the cheapest of Canada’s big insurers, at about 7.8x trailing earnings and 1.2x book, after a weak year that followed a huge five-year run. The real test is capital allocation: whether Boots earns more than Fairfax’s own buybacks. Watch analyst revisions, third-quarter book value and the 2027 closing.
Video chapters
- 0:00 Hook — Fairfax buys half of Boots
- 0:27 Deal terms: US$8.9B, Fairfax’s US$2.3B for 50% (October 7)
- 0:44 Who runs Boots: the Westons
- 1:01 Market reaction + the balance sheet
- 1:27 Overview — Canadian insurance peers
- 1:56 Performance heatmap
- 2:23 Valuation (~7.8x P/E vs ~16x peer avg, 1.2x book)
- 2:46 Dividends and buybacks
- 3:10 Analyst ratings & recent moves
- 3:34 Why it matters
- 3:54 Bull case
- 4:14 Bear case
- 4:35 What to watch
Data notes
Table figures are TSX screener values (merge tsx-2026-10-08.csv, 3,581 rows; October 7 close, the day of the Boots announcement; CAD). Fairfax reports in US dollars; the screener converts its revenue, net income and dividend to CAD. Peers are Canada’s large listed insurers in the screener’s Finance sector (banks excluded): Intact and Definity (property and casualty), and Power Corp, Great-West Lifeco, Manulife and Sun Life (life insurers and insurance holding companies). Average rows include FFH and skip blank cells. The screener’s 0% payout for Fairfax is a data gap and is shown blank; “well under 10%” is our estimate from the screener’s dividend, price and P/E. No peer has a price-to-cash value in the screener. Target 1Y is the MarketBeat consensus (TSE listings) pulled 2026-10-08 (FFH 7, IFC 11, DFY 8, POW 10, GWO 12, MFC 12, SLF 13 analysts; none under 5); the FFH targets predate October 7. Deal terms come from Fairfax’s October 7, 2026 release; the C$12.7B price and Boots’ scope from The Canadian Press via BNN Bloomberg; “under 7% of market value” converts US$2.3B at the same exchange rate. Holding company cash, earnings, book value, combined ratio and buybacks are from Fairfax’s second-quarter 2026 release (US$).
Sources
- Fairfax Financial news release, October 7, 2026 — Fairfax Partners with Wittington Investments in Acquisition of The Boots Group (GlobeNewswire)
- Fairfax Financial — Financial Results for the Second Quarter, July 30, 2026
- The Canadian Press via BNN Bloomberg — Family behind Canada’s biggest grocery chains buys U.K. drugstore Boots (October 7, 2026)
- MarketBeat — FFH consensus target and broker moves (National Bank July 27, CIBC June 26); FFH October 7 close; IFC, DFY, POW, GWO, MFC and SLF consensus (pulled 2026-10-08)
- TSX Daily Trading Report, October 7, 2026 (S&P/TSX Composite −1.70%)
- TSX screener merge October 8, 2026 (3,581 rows; October 7 close)
Media credits
Wikimedia Commons: Fairfax Financial logo (File:Logo Fairfax Financial.svg, public domain); “Boots, 4 and 5 High Street, Thame, December 2023” and “Boots, High Street, Worcester, February 2022” by No Swan So Fine (CC BY-SA 4.0); “Boots the chemist, High Street, Guildford” by Stacey Harris (CC BY-SA 2.0); “Boots, Epping High Street, Essex - April 2021” by Mutney (CC BY-SA 4.0); “Boots the Chemists” by Ewan-M (CC BY-SA 2.0); “Toronto Financial District August 2017” by Arild Vågen (CC BY-SA 4.0); “Toronto financial district view” by Alessio Bragadini (CC BY-SA 2.0). No AI-generated images were used.
By Andrew · stocksummarizer.com
Affiliate · disclosed
Research tools that fit DIY investors
We may earn a commission from disclosed affiliate partners (brokers, screeners, learning platforms). We only surface tools that match our clarity-first standard.
See disclosed partnersEducational only — not financial advice. Do your own research. See our disclosures.