Skip to content
StockSummarizer
Menu
RCHTSXProducer manufacturing

Richelieu Hardware (RCH) — Q3 sales beat and a big U.S. retail win; stock +11.4% in a day

Richelieu Hardware (TSX: RCH) analysis: the October 7, 2026 Q3 beat (sales +12.6% to C$562M), the Penrod acquisition, the October 8 jump, and peer tables vs Toromont, Finning, Russel Metals, Wajax and Doman on performance, valuation (~22x P/E), dividends and analyst targets (~C$39.25).

Richelieu (RCH) stock analysis thumbnail: +11% breakout? +12.6% sales, big U.S. retail win
Price
CA$34.68+2.76%
Market cap
~CA$1.9B
Company
Richelieu Hardware Ltd.

Watch the video

Watch on YouTube — StockSummarizer landscape briefing: Richelieu Jumps 11% on a Q3 Beat and a Big U.S. Retail Win — Breakout or Priced In? (RCH)

Quick version: 60-second Short


The short version: a sleepy distributor finally moves

Richelieu Hardware (TSX: RCH), the Montreal-based distributor of specialty hardware, cabinet and furniture components and renovation products, spent the last year as the laggard of its peer group. That changed on October 7, 2026, when the company reported third-quarter sales of C$562.0 million, up 12.6% year over year, with 10% internal growth and earnings per share of C$0.53, up about 23%. The next session, October 8, the shares jumped 11.4% to C$38.63.

Two things drove the move: first deliveries to a major U.S. retail customer, which pushed sales to retailers and home improvement superstores up 21%, and the September 1 close of Penrod, the largest acquisition in Richelieu’s history. Before the jump, the stock traded near 22x trailing earnings with an indicated yield near 1.8%. The average one-year analyst target is C$39.25 — from only two analysts — which now sits less than a dollar above the post-earnings close.

Below we walk through the quarter, the acquisition, and how Richelieu stacks up against Toromont, Finning, Russel Metals, Wajax and Doman on size, returns, valuation, dividends and analyst targets.

What happened: a Q3 beat with a U.S. retail kicker

On October 7, 2026, after the close, Richelieu reported results for the quarter ended August 31, 2026:

  • Sales of C$562.0 million, up 12.6% from C$499.2 million — 10.0% internal growth plus 2.6% from acquisitions (about 11.3% in constant currency)
  • Canada sales of C$300.2 million (+10.2%) and U.S. sales of US$186.7 million (+12.9% in U.S. dollars)
  • EBITDA of C$65.5 million, up 14.8%, for an 11.7% margin — including about 60 basis points from a U.S. tariff refund
  • Net earnings attributable to shareholders of C$29.2 million, up 22.4%, or C$0.53 per diluted share versus C$0.43 a year earlier
  • Excluding the C$0.04 per-share tariff refund, EPS was C$0.49, still up about 14%

Consensus had been looking for roughly C$534 million of sales and C$0.47 of EPS, so this was a clean beat on both lines.

Where the growth came from

The headline driver was the retail and home improvement superstore channel, where sales rose about 21%, helped by initial deliveries to a major customer in the United States. Sales to manufacturers — Richelieu’s core kitchen-cabinet, furniture and woodworking customers — rose about 12%. Management was candid that internal growth “primarily reflects price increases” to offset higher product and freight costs, which matters for how durable the growth rate is.

Penrod: the biggest deal in company history

Richelieu completed two smaller acquisitions during the quarter, then closed Penrod Hardware Division on September 1, 2026. Penrod is expected to add about US$70 million of annual sales, making it the largest acquisition Richelieu has made. It adds U.S. scale in a market where Richelieu has been steadily building share.

The tape reaction on October 8

The market liked it. On October 8, Richelieu was the top-performing stock on the TSX that session, rising 11.4% to C$38.63. On October 9, National Bank Financial lifted its target to C$39.50 from C$38.50 while keeping a Sector Perform rating.

Business overview: Richelieu vs distribution peers

Richelieu imports and distributes more than 100,000 specialty products — decorative and functional hardware, panels, kitchen and closet components, flooring and finishing products — to cabinet makers, furniture manufacturers, contractors and retailers across Canada and the U.S. It is a high-SKU, relationship-driven distribution model rather than a manufacturer.

That is why we compare it with business-comparable distribution names rather than the manufacturers it sits beside in the data: Toromont (TIH), Finning (FTT), Russel Metals (RUS), Wajax (WJX) and Doman Building Materials (DBM). Doman, a building-products distributor, is the closest model; Toromont and Finning are larger equipment dealers.

Overview table

Company (Ticker)PriceMarket capRevenue (LTM)Net income (LTM)
Richelieu (RCH)$34.68$1.90B$2.01B$87M
Toromont (TIH)$217.00$17.7B$5.56B$515M
Finning (FTT)$106.67$13.9B$11.2B$550M
Russel Metals (RUS)$88.27$4.85B$5.33B$216M
Wajax (WJX)$35.98$779M$2.06B$66M
Doman (DBM)$10.72$942M$3.11B$84M
Average (incl. RCH)—$6.67B$4.87B$253M

Source: TSX screener (October 8, 2026, tsx-2026-10-08.csv) · CAD · LTM = last 12 months. Average includes RCH; blank cells skipped.

Richelieu is the small, steady name here: about C$1.9B of market value against C$13.9B for Finning and C$17.7B for Toromont. It brings in about C$2.0B of last-twelve-months revenue and C$87M of net income — a thin-margin model built on thousands of small, repeat orders rather than big-ticket equipment.

Performance: a laggard until last week

Performance table

Company (Ticker)1M3M6M1Y5Y10Y
Richelieu (RCH)−1.8%−10.5%−10.8%+2.8%−15.7%+38.2%
Toromont (TIH)+11.8%−5.1%+3.2%+37.9%+103%+442%
Finning (FTT)+18.6%+7.0%+18.1%+60.2%+233%+315%
Russel Metals (RUS)+19.7%+39.1%+74.6%+109%+175%+329%
Wajax (WJX)+20.8%+15.3%+9.8%+48.0%+53.5%+153%
Doman (DBM)+0.4%−4.2%+11.1%+18.3%+71.5%+65.4%
Average (incl. RCH)+11.6%+6.9%+17.7%+46.1%+103%+224%

Source: TSX screener (October 8, 2026). Average includes RCH; blank cells skipped. Price change by window.

Through the data window, Richelieu was up only about 3% over one year, while every peer did better — Russel Metals more than doubled and Finning gained about 60%. The one-month column tells the same story: Richelieu slipped about 2% while most peers rose double digits. The +11.4% post-earnings jump on October 8 is not in these columns, so the stock’s near-term chart looks better than the table.

Valuation: middle of the pack on earnings, cheap on sales and cash flow

Valuation table

Company (Ticker)P/EFwd P/EPEGP/SP/BP/FCFPrice/Cash
Richelieu (RCH)22.05—4.740.971.9511.3366.04
Toromont (TIH)34.5425.475.923.415.1339.5315.07
Finning (FTT)25.4821.031.451.314.6365.5349.85
Russel Metals (RUS)22.5917.370.660.932.8025.5331.49
Wajax (WJX)12.2410.850.170.431.404.76165
Doman (DBM)11.1712.090.840.301.327.14119
Average (incl. RCH)21.3517.362.301.232.8725.6474.41

Source: TSX screener (October 8, 2026). Average includes RCH; blank cells skipped. Highlighted = lowest (cheapest) positive value per column.

Before the jump, Richelieu traded near 22x trailing earnings — right around the group average of about 21x. After the rally that multiple is closer to 25x, which is no longer cheap for a business growing low double digits. On sales, Richelieu is inexpensive at under 1x, alongside Russel Metals and Doman, and on free cash flow it is about 11x, well below Toromont and Finning. Wajax and Doman remain the cheapest names on most columns.

The key point is that the re-rating has already happened in one day. At roughly 25x trailing earnings, Richelieu now trades at a premium to Russel Metals and Doman and closer to Finning, so further gains likely need earnings to keep growing, not just the multiple to expand.

Dividends: modest and well covered

Dividends table

Company (Ticker)Dividend / shareYieldPayout ratio
Richelieu (RCH)$0.611.81%39.2%
Toromont (TIH)$2.081.03%34.2%
Finning (FTT)$1.181.22%29.4%
Russel Metals (RUS)$1.721.99%44.5%
Wajax (WJX)$1.403.89%46.5%
Doman (DBM)$0.565.22%58.3%
Average (incl. RCH)$1.262.53%42.0%

Source: TSX screener (October 8, 2026). Average includes RCH; blank cells skipped. Yield = indicated.

Richelieu pays about C$0.61 per share a year, an indicated yield near 1.8% before the jump (lower after it). That trails the group average of about 2.5%, which is lifted by Doman above 5% and Wajax near 3.9%. The payout ratio is about 39% of trailing earnings, so the dividend is comfortably covered and has room to grow with earnings.

Analyst ratings: Neutral, and the target is already here

Analyst table

Company (Ticker)RatingPriceTarget 1YUpsideAnalysts
Richelieu (RCH)Neutral$34.68$39.25+13.2%2
Toromont (TIH)Strong buy$217.00$247.20+13.9%10
Finning (FTT)Strong buy$106.67$117.80+10.4%10
Russel Metals (RUS)Buy$88.27$78.56−11.0%8
Wajax (WJX)Buy$35.98$36.50+1.4%6
Doman (DBM)Strong buy$10.72$12.65+18.0%5
Average (incl. RCH)———+7.7%—

Rating & price: TSX screener (October 8, 2026). Target 1Y: RCH C$39.25 avg of 2 (NBF C$39.50 Sector Perform, raised Oct 9 2026; CIBC C$39.00 Neutral) — THIN (<5) flagged; TIH C$247.20 (10), FTT C$117.80 (10), RUS C$78.56 (8), WJX C$36.50 (6) MarketBeat TSE consensus pulled 2026-10-05; DBM C$12.65 (5) MarketBeat pulled 2026-10-13. Oct 8 RCH close C$38.63 (+11.4%) web-sourced for news context. Upside = target ÷ price − 1. Thin coverage (<5 analysts): RCH.

Analysts rate Richelieu Neutral. The average target of C$39.25 comes from just two analysts, both at Hold, so treat the consensus as thin. After the quarter, National Bank Financial raised its target to C$39.50 and kept a Sector Perform rating; CIBC sits at C$39. Versus the pre-earnings price there was about 13% implied upside — versus the C$38.63 post-earnings close, there is less than a dollar left.

Why it matters

The old story was a dull, slow-growth distributor that lagged every peer. The new story is a big U.S. retail account, a record-size deal in Penrod, and growth back at double digits. For investors, the question is whether this quarter marks the start of a new growth phase — or one strong print that the market has already priced in, with the stock now sitting on the average target.

The mix shift is worth tracking too. The U.S. was already Richelieu’s faster-growing region, and between the new retail account and Penrod, a larger share of sales will now come from south of the border and from big-box retail. That can lift growth, but it also brings more customer concentration and more exposure to U.S. housing and renovation spending than the traditional base of thousands of small Canadian cabinet and furniture shops.

Bull case

  1. The new U.S. retail customer is only in its first deliveries, so there is more volume still to come.
  2. Penrod adds U.S. scale, and the U.S. remains Richelieu’s biggest runway.
  3. The stock still trails every peer over one year, so sentiment has room to improve if growth holds.

Bear case

  1. Much of the internal growth came from price increases to offset costs, not just more volume.
  2. Big retail accounts can squeeze margins, and the tariff refund will not repeat.
  3. The stock already sits at the average target, and coverage is thin at two analysts.

What to watch next

  1. Fourth-quarter results in January, and whether growth holds without the tariff refund.
  2. How fast the U.S. retail account ramps up.
  3. Penrod integration and its effect on margins.
  4. Any analyst target moves after the rally.

Bottom line

Richelieu finally gave the market a reason to re-rate it: a real sales beat, a new U.S. retail channel and its largest acquisition yet. The operating story looks stronger; the valuation case is now tighter, at about 25x earnings and right on the average target. Stack the peer tables, watch the January print for growth without the refund, and decide whether this is a breakout or a one-quarter pop — this is educational analysis, not a buy or sell call.


Chapters

  • 0:00 Hook — Richelieu’s Q3 jump
  • 0:25 News — Q3 beat, U.S. retail win, Penrod
  • 1:13 Overview vs distribution peers
  • 1:34 Performance heatmap
  • 1:50 Valuation
  • 2:11 Dividends
  • 2:26 Analyst ratings
  • 2:44 Why it matters
  • 3:03 Bull case
  • 3:20 Bear case
  • 3:36 What to watch + close

Data notes

Screener figures (price, performance, valuation, dividends, ratings) come from the TSX screener merge tsx-2026-10-08.csv (3,581 rows; RCH present). That file’s RCH price of C$34.68 predates the October 8 post-earnings jump; the October 8 close of C$38.63 (+11.4%) is web-sourced for news context. Richelieu is classified as Producer manufacturing in the screener, but that sector’s large names are manufacturers, so peers are business-comparable distributors from the closest sector, Distribution services. Target 1Y: RCH C$39.25 is the average of two analysts (National Bank Financial C$39.50, CIBC C$39.00) — thin coverage; TIH, FTT, RUS and WJX MarketBeat TSE consensus (pulled 2026-10-05); DBM MarketBeat consensus C$12.65 from 5 analysts (pulled 2026-10-13). Quarterly figures are from Richelieu’s October 7, 2026 news release.

Sources

  • Richelieu Hardware news release, October 7, 2026 — “Richelieu continues its strong growth and strategic expansion: sales up 12.6% in the third quarter” (Newswire.ca)
  • MarketWatch — Richelieu 3Q profit, sales rise following big customer sale (October 7, 2026)
  • TipRanks — RCH Q3 2026 earnings report (consensus sales C$534.1M, EPS C$0.47)
  • The Motley Fool Canada — TSX Today, October 9, 2026 (RCH +11.4% to C$38.63)
  • MarketBeat — National Bank Financial raises Richelieu target to C$39.50 (October 9, 2026); DBM, TIH, FTT, RUS, WJX consensus pages
  • TSX screener merge tsx-2026-10-08.csv

Media credits

  • Kitchen cabinet hardware 2009 — Tomwsulcer, Wikimedia Commons, public domain
  • Kitchen cabinet installation — Akpeski, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0
  • Company logo used under fair dealing for commentary; no AI-generated images in this post or video.

By Andrew · StockSummarizer

Affiliate · disclosed

Research tools that fit DIY investors

We may earn a commission from disclosed affiliate partners (brokers, screeners, learning platforms). We only surface tools that match our clarity-first standard.

See disclosed partners

Educational only — not financial advice. Do your own research. See our disclosures.